Monday, November 30, 2009

Hours of fun with Transformers and Terminators

Today's edition of Nemmy's posting about stuff he's bought was brought to him by

The first (that I actually got from them last week) is the SteelBook edition of Terminator Salvation (which looks well nice in my opinion).

The film may not have been as great as the original Terminator or even Terminator 2, but it was more enjoyable to watch than that bleeding awful piece of shit known as Terminator 3 (yeah, I have a major disliking towards that film for retconning John Connor's age among other things).

The second is the 2-Disc version of Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen.

I'm still not too keen on the movie due to most of the cringe-worthy crap in it (take Sam's mum for example; I'd have to resist the urge to brutally beat her to death with a stick if I was related to someone like that in my family).

Saturday, November 21, 2009

A tiny Green Ranger is fine too!

While I'm taking a quick break from playing VNs and the various new anime series I'm catching up on, I thought I'd give my opinion on this item I received from klotzy101 today.

As you can see from the picture I've got my first sampling of the new MMPR revival for 2010 (although I'm still kinda pissed that we won't be getting an adaptation of Shinkenger). And what can be better than starting with a figure of the ever popular Green Ranger?

Well, the first thing I've got say about it is a big damn you to the postman for trying (and of course failing) to shove it through the bleeding letterbox!!!

But putting my rage on that issue aside, let's return to the figure.

One thing you'll immediately notice about the new MMPR figures is their size, which is now comparable to that of a Microman. So yeah, they do look really tiny when displayed with my Power Rangers figures of yesteryear (including the Super Legends I've been getting).

I won't say that's necessarily a bad thing, but it does seem like an odd thing to do after all this time (especially when they spent money to give the Rangers these DinoFlyer and claw thingys for accessories).

And the DinoFlyer when used as wings on the Green Ranger gives off a Kamen Rider Odin (or Kamen Rider Wrath for those of you watching Dragon Knight) with Goldphoenix vibe, and it matches pretty well the shield I think.

Sunday, November 08, 2009

What treats does this special day hold?

Well, today just happens to be the 25th birthday of ol' Nemmy here, so I thought I'd do another post on hauls.

The other day (so no, these aren't birthday presents) I got another Power Rangers Super Legends figure from 1977gp and a rather nostalgic (to me anyway) anime offering on DVD from
  • Green Samurai Ranger
  • Street Fighter II The Animated Movie Special Collector's Edition

That being said, I did get one Transformer as a present from some friends.
  • Revenge of the Fallen Demolishor
I'm actually pretty happy with this as they were worried that they might have bought one I already had (which I can understand), but I truly appreciate their thought to be honest.

It isn't that bad a toy either, even though the transformation is kinda like doing origami and balancing it in robot mode takes a lot of patience (and that isn't one of my strongest points).

Numbered Page Navigation

Newer Post and Older Post links with Post Title